Champion Auctioneers

Click on Award Title to see historic winners.

Marsha Kessler Atwood

Marsha Kessler Atwood

2018 Ringman Champion
Jonathan Hoover

Jonathan Hoover

2018 KAA State Bid Calling Champion
Leon Shirk

Leon Shirk

2017 KAA State Bid Calling Champion
Junior Staggs

Junior Staggs

2017 KAA State BId Calling CHAMPION of CHAMPIONS, 2016 KAA State Bid Calling Champion

2017 KAA State Bid Calling Champion of Champions, 2016 KAA State Bid Calling Champion

Jonathan Noel

Jonathan Noel

2015 KAA State Bid Calling Champion
Shaun Logsdon

Shaun Logsdon

2014 KAA State Bid Calling Champion, 2018 KAA Vice President
Trey Morris

Trey Morris

2019 IAC Champion
Jonathan Noel

Jonathan Noel

2019 Battle of the Bluegrass Champion

Scholarship Winners

Click on Award Title to see historic winners.

Bradley Woodcock

Bradley Woodcock

2018 Winner
Gerald Wells

Gerald Wells

2108 Winner
Tyler Mounce

Tyler Mounce

2018 Winner
Teresa Long

Teresa Long

2018 Winner
Tammy Wells

Tammy Wells

2018 Winner
Wayne Long

Wayne Long

2018 Winner
Doug Cline

Doug Cline

2017 Winner
Samuel Sowder

Samuel Sowder

2017 Winner
Jay Cash

Jay Cash

2017 Winner
Shaun Logsdon

Shaun Logsdon

2017 Winner
Adam Haley

Adam Haley

2017 Winner
Geral Wells

Geral Wells

2017 Winner
Tammy Wells

Tammy Wells

2017 Winner
Jonathan Noel

Jonathan Noel

2017 Winner
Teresa Long

Teresa Long

2017 Winner
Wayne Long

Wayne Long

2017 Winner
Thank you for all of the efforts put forth by our Scholarship Committee they had several applicants this year which made the choice of narrowing the field challenging. The scholarships are made possible through the funding provide by the Surplus Auctions the Association works each year for the State of Kentucky Surplus Division.

David Meade

David Meade

Legislative Chairman

david_meade@live.com

Joe Gribbins

Joe Gribbins

Legislative Committee, Commissioner Kentucky Board of Auctioneers Chairman

joe@wardlowauc.com

Ron Kirby, Jr.

Ron Kirby, Jr.

Legislative Committee, Commissioner Kentucky Board of Auctioneers

ron@ucheartlandauctions.com

Danny Ford

Danny Ford

Legislative Committee

danny@fordbrothersinc.com

Bill Kurtz

Bill Kurtz

Legislative Committee

bill@kurtzauction.com

Outstanding Members

Click on Title to see historic title holders.

Paul Wilkerson

Paul Wilkerson

Jack Wilkerson

Jack Wilkerson

Sammy Ford

Sammy Ford

John O’Connor

John O’Connor

Rex Proffitt

Rex Proffitt

Wayne Kessler

Wayne Kessler

George Kurtz

George Kurtz

C. Roger Lewis

C. Roger Lewis

Aleck Gribbins

Aleck Gribbins

Adrian Atherton

Adrian Atherton

Ray Humfleet

Ray Humfleet

Perry Poe

Perry Poe

J.O. Briggs

J.O. Briggs

Charles Switzer

Charles Switzer

Samuel Godby

Samuel Godby

B.G. Dunnington

B.G. Dunnington

Rufus Hansford

Rufus Hansford

Jim Kannady

Jim Kannady

Bruce Thomason

Bruce Thomason

Danny Ford

Danny Ford

Edward Maupin

Edward Maupin

* In Memory of *

Steve Lewis

Steve Lewis

William B. Kurtz

William B. Kurtz

Jim Lynch

Jim Lynch

John Kessler

John Kessler

Martha McGee

Martha McGee

Randy Bush

Randy Bush

Ron Kirby Sr.

Ron Kirby Sr.

Glenn Birdwhistell

Glenn Birdwhistell

Harold Helm

Harold Helm

William Gibson

William Gibson

Joe Gribbins

Joe Gribbins

Billy McGee

Billy McGee

Bruce Goodlett

Bruce Goodlett

Danny Irvin

Danny Irvin

Billy Frank Harned

Billy Frank Harned

James Sexton

James Sexton

Stephen Barr

Stephen Barr

David Butcher

David Butcher

Marvin Sullivan

Marvin Sullivan

Randy Moore

Randy Moore

Thomas R ‘Tommy’ Hunt

Thomas R ‘Tommy’ Hunt

J. Devin Ford

J. Devin Ford

Greg Mulberry

Greg Mulberry

Kenneth Watts

Kenneth Watts

Cliff-Ed Irvin

Cliff-Ed Irvin

Timothy ‘Chip’ Foley

Timothy ‘Chip’ Foley

Joe Gribbins

Joe Gribbins

Robert Alexander

Robert Alexander

Ron Kirby, Jr

Ron Kirby, Jr

Orville Moore

Orville Moore

1958
WP Scully

WP Scully

1959
John Cummins

John Cummins

1960
Edwin Freeman

Edwin Freeman

1961
George Kurtz

George Kurtz

1962
Edgar Walker

Edgar Walker

1963
Cliff Ledford

Cliff Ledford

1964
Adrian Atherton

Adrian Atherton

1965
E.I. Thompson

E.I. Thompson

1966
Wayne Kessler

Wayne Kessler

1967
Walter Fritts

Walter Fritts

1968
Rex Proffitt

Rex Proffitt

1969
C. Roger Lewis

C. Roger Lewis

1970
Charles Switzer

Charles Switzer

1971
J.O. Briggs

J.O. Briggs

1972
Jake Barnard, Jr.

Jake Barnard, Jr.

1973
Henry L. Jones

Henry L. Jones

1974
John O’Connor

John O’Connor

1975
Samuel R. Godby

Samuel R. Godby

1976
Sammy Ford

Sammy Ford

1977
Aleck Gribbins

Aleck Gribbins

1978
Lonnie Napier

Lonnie Napier

1979
Jack Wilkerson

Jack Wilkerson

1980
Ray Humfleet

Ray Humfleet

1981
Chuck Layne

Chuck Layne

1982
Steve Lewis

Steve Lewis

1983
Rufus Hansford

Rufus Hansford

1984
Frank Crain

Frank Crain

1985
Tommy Hunt

Tommy Hunt

1986
Jim Lynch

Jim Lynch

1987
Jim Kannady

Jim Kannady

1988
Danny Ford

Danny Ford

1989
Harold Helm

Harold Helm

1990
Bruce Thomason

Bruce Thomason

1991
John Kessler

John Kessler

1992
William Gibson

William Gibson

1993
William Kurtz

William Kurtz

1994
Miller Monarch

Miller Monarch

1995
William F. Harned

William F. Harned

1996
E. Glenn Birdwhistell

E. Glenn Birdwhistell

1997
Stephen Barr

Stephen Barr

1998
Devin Ford

Devin Ford

1999
Bruce Goodlett

Bruce Goodlett

2000
David Butcher

David Butcher

2001
Randy Moore

Randy Moore

2002
Greg Mulberry

Greg Mulberry

2003
Kenneth Watts

Kenneth Watts

2004
Steve Cornish

Steve Cornish

2005
Cliff-Ed Irvin

Cliff-Ed Irvin

2006
Timothy “Chip” Foley

Timothy “Chip” Foley

2007
Joe Gribbins

Joe Gribbins

2008
Ron Kirby, Jr.

Ron Kirby, Jr.

2009
Matt Ford

Matt Ford

2010